"OSGOODE HALL" Toronto Ontario CANADA
17T E 630118 N 4834422
This is gate one, of 2 gates, on University Av., the other from Nathan Philips Square leading to the "Osgoode Hall Law School" grounds
Location: Ontario, Canada

Video to Building fund raising. Osgoode Hall Fence.

The following text is an excerpt from the web-page link below

Osgoode Hall is surrounded by an intricate iron fence that runs the length of Queen Street. In 1868 the ornate fence was completed. The fence provides a defining line between the heritage building and the heavily populated Queen Street. The Victorian design envelops Osgoode Hall in a charming manner.
The fence is well known for its "cow gates." The design is similar to cattle gates that are erected to house animals. During the Second World War, suggestions were made to demolish the fence and use the parts for scrap metal. Patriotic citizens expressed this idea in support of the war effort.
Creatures from cows to Fenians were rumoured as being repelled by the gates of Osgoode Hall. Mystical gates enabling magical entry is what legend would lead you to believe. A realistic explanation is that the gates were probably chosen for their Victorian charm.

Click on A must see link to a detailed description of this fence and gates.

Location of this 'Gate': On public property