Avondale Estates, GA
16S E 753113 N 3740733
Avondale Estates is a city in DeKalb County, Georgia, United States. The population was 2,609 at the 2000 census.

Avondale Estates is a picturesque historic city with a small town feel, located just minutes from downtown Atlanta. It had a population of 2,792 in 2006. Avondale Estates, is one of the first planned communities in Georgia and was founded in 1924 by George Francis Willis. Gutzon Borglum, the world famous sculptor of Mt. Rushmore and the first man to work on the Confederate Memorial carving on Stone Mountain, lived in Avondale Estates from 1924 to 1925.