"FORT GEORGE" - Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario
17T E 657183 N 4790590
From the Parks Canada website: "During the War of 1812, Fort George served as the headquarters for the Centre Division of the British Army"
Location: Ontario, Canada

The current Fort George was recreated in 1937 to provide employment opportunities during the Depression. The only original structure still remaining was the magazine building.

The re-enactors on site have many demonstrations constantly going on throughout the day which keeps the children interested. Artillery, fife and drum, and even a mini-militia where children can enlist in King George's army for 7 or 21-year enlistments... or until snack time.

Historically, Fort George was originally built because the British lost their previous fort to the newly formed American government after signing the Treaty of Paris.

During the War of 1812, US forces from Fort Niagara over-ran and occupied the fort in May of 1813. In December of 1813, the American Army withdrew from the fort because obtaining supplies was becoming difficult to maintain. The British Army, then, resumed control of what remained of the fort until 1815.
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1796

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": Britian

Was this "Fort" involved in any armed conflicts?: Yes it was

What was the primary purpose of this "Historic Fort"?: Used for defence of a border or land claim.

Current condition: This fort was recreated in 1937 and is well maintained with some modern conveniences discreetly provided.

This site is administered by ----: Parks Canada

If admission is charged -: 11.00 (listed in local currency)