Florida East Coast Railroad Overseas Extension
17R E 532727 N 2752790
From Homestead to Key West, Henry Flagler and the East Coast Railroad is still visible and many times still functional. Visit the Flagler Museum at Whitehall in Palm Beach for an awesome view into the past.

"The Railroad that went to Sea"
Oil magnate Henry Flagler first visited Florida in 1878. Realizing Florida's potential for growth, he developed railroads and hotels which transformed the eastern seaboard. The Florida East Coast Railroad reached Miami in 1896 and soon was completed to the Homestead area. Years of planning were devoted to determining the feasibility of extending the F.E.C. Railroad to Key West which was labeled "Flagler's Folly". Construction was begun in 1904 under the supervision of Joseph C. Meredith. After his death in 1909, William J. Krome guided the project. Viaducts, bridges and trestles were constructed under harrowing conditions. Thousands of workers battled against insects, hurricanes and intense heat as well as food and water shortages. On January 21, 1912, the Overseas Extension of the F.E.C. Railroad was completed. The next day, Henry Flagler's Special train arrived in Key West. Flagler died in 1913, but his Overseas Extension continued to carry visitors to Key West until 1935, when the Labor Day hurricane damaged the line beyond repair. A portion of the Overseas Extension near Tea Table Key was among the surviving remnants of this great engineering project which helped to open the Florida Keys to tourism. An awesome stop toward Key West is Pidgeon Key. Stop in Knights Key, at the Pidgeon Key Visitors Center and hop the "Flagler Express". This "train" will take you 2.2 miles down the original F.E.C. Railroad bed (the old 7 mile bridge) to Pidgeon Key, which was used as a camp for the workers of the railroad. Lots of history and fun facts along the way to the old camp.
Marker Number: F-266

County: Monroe