The Rookery in "The Untouchables" - Chicago, Illinois
16T E 447650 N 4637352
The movie "The Untouchables" was filmed in Chicago and used the historic office building, the Rookery, as the Chicago Police Headquarters Building.
Location: Illinois, United States

The movie "The Untouchables" tells the story of Federal Agent Elliot Ness who sets out to take out Al Capone with his hand-picked team of crime fighters.

The movie had a stellar cast, including Kevin Costner as Eliot Ness, Robert DeNiro as Al Capone, Andy Garcia as Agent George Stone/Giuseppe Petri, Charles Martin Smith as Agent Oscar Wallace, and Sean Connery, who won a best supporting actor Oscar for his performance, as Jim Malone. The movie was nominated for 3 other Academy Awards besides the "Best Actor in a Supporting Role" award won by Connery.

The movie used many locations in Chicago to film at, including the historic Rookery building. The building, whose exterior is used as the facade of the police headquarters, was constructed in 1888 and was designed by the famous design team, Burnham and Root. It is listed in the National Register of Historic Places. The beautiful spiral staircase inside was also used in the filming of the movie.
Movie or TV Show: The Untouchables

Year Released or First Aired: 1,987.00