Governor Rusk Historical Marker
Governor Rusk Historical Marker on Hwy 14 1/2 mile north of Viroqua, WI
Location: Wisconsin, United States

"Jeremiah McLain Rusk, who owned and lived on this farm, was born June 17, 1830 in Deerfield, Ohio. In 1853 he moved to Viroqua. He served with distinction in the Civil War and in the United States Congress. As Governor (1882-1889) Rusk gained national prominence for his support of striking railroad workers. Later in May 1886 he was widely acclaimed for suppressing the Milwaukee riots and for his statement "I seen my duty and I done it." As the first United States Secretary of Agriculture (1889-1893) Rusk sought to promote the interests of the farmer by encouraging scientific research, inspection of meat exports and eradication of horse and cattle disease. Weighing about 250 pounds and 6'3" tall, with grey hair and flowing beard, "Uncle Jerry" Rusk was a colorful personality who won the respect and admiration of people in all walks of life.

County: Vernon

Location: Wayside