Old Breckenridge Presbyterian Church - Buffalo, NY
17T E 671399 N 4753761
The former Breckenridge Presbyterian Church is the oldest building in Buffalo built for church services.
Location: New York, United States

The following is an excerpt from New York: A Guide to the Empire State in the Buffalo points of interest section:
The OLD BRECKENRIDGE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH, 44 Breckenridge St., occupied by a plumber's supply shop, was constructed in 1835. It is the oldest building erected for church services now standing in Buffalo.
The land the church was built on was donated by Major General Peter Porter, a veteran of the War of 1812, the area's first Congressman, and Secretary of War in John Quincy Adam's cabinet. It overlooked an orchard-filled slope which ran down to the former Erie Canal and Niagara River. Contrary to what the guide says, the church was actually built in 1827.

The church was used by the Presbyterians until 1888 when the congregation built a new church nearby. Since then, the building was used as an Episcopal church, a detention center for Chinese aliens attempting to cross the border from Canada, a detention home for wayward children, and a plumbing supply warehouse. It is presently owned by Rich Products across the street with its future unknown.
Book: New York

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 219