Howard Clock Building
19T E 314858 N 4693599
The building, still standing, once was the factory for, first, the United States Watch Company, then the E. Howard Clock Co. Though less known compared to the Waltham Watch Co., these companies helped Waltham earn its nickname, "Watch City."

The sign says:

"The first wing of this historic building was built in 1884 for the United States Watch Co. Two additional wings were added to the original structure in 1901, prior to occupancy of the E. Howard Watch Co. in 1903. The E. Howard Clock Co. moved from Roxbury and joined the watch company in 1930. Clocks and watches manufactured here for a century have stood the test of time. In the historic renovation of the building by National Development for businesses of the 21st century, all four walls of the 1884 building and one of the 1901 additions have been preserved. A replica of the original Howard Clock face has been added to the clock tower.

"December, 2000."

The plaque is near the front entrance of the building, which is on Charles Street, near South Street.

Aaron Dennison, with help from Howard, established the Waltham Watch Company (one of many names for the company) for assembling watches, the first factory where precision manufacturing methods were demonstrated in making products for "civilian use." (the Springfield Armory is generally considered the first place that applied precision manufacturing methods in the making of rifles - parts that were made with dimensions kept close enough so that parts chosen 'at random' among similar parts could be assembled together). From the success of this company, many supplier, specialist and competitor companies were established around it. This was one such competitor company.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Unknown

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Possibly "National Development"