Porta Praenestina
33T E 293831 N 4640736
Porta Prenestina, today known as Porta Maggiore, is one of the eastern gates in the ancient but well-preserved 3rd century Aurelian Walls of Rome. It is the most lavish gate among the original roman ones.
Location: Lazio, Italy

Nearest Metro Stop : Line A - "V.le Manzoni"
Straight Line Distance : 692m

Through the gate ran two ancient roads: the Via Praenestina and the Via Labicana. The Via Prenestina was the eastern road to the ancient town of Praeneste (modern Palestrina). The Via Labicana (now called the Via Casilina) heads southeast from the city.

The original gate was built centuries before the wall in 52 by the emperor Claudius, and is formed by arches through two aqueducts, the Aqua Claudia and the Anio Novus. It was constructed as a monumental double archway built of white travertine. It contains inscriptions in praise of the emperors Claudius, Vespasian, and Titus for their work on the aqueducts. It was first known as the Porta Prenestina.

The gate was made part of the Aurelian Wall in 271 by the emperor Aurelian. It was modified further when the emperor Honorius augmented the walls in 405. The foundations of a guardhouse added by Honorius are still visible, while the upper part of the gate, as built by Honorius, has been moved to the left side of the Porta.

Standing in front of the gate is a most unusual monument: the tomb of Eurysaces and his wife (See photo). He was a baker (or, in Latin, a pistor, from the verb pinsare or pinsere = "to grind, to turn into powder"), who lived in the 1st century BC, and was a state purveyor. This gives reason for such an important and peculiar tomb, located just outside the city walls. A relief that runs along the top part of the monument features small scenes related to baking and selling bread. Also the names of the baker and his wife can be read on one side.

The tomb was unearthed in 1838, when pope Gregory XVI decided to restore Claudius' arches.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.