Locomotive 2713 Stevens Point, WI
16T E 295491 N 4932157
Locomotive 2713 on display at the Historic Southside Railroad Complex of Stevens Point in the 1700 block of Monroe Street.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Special Note: There is a special event on August 18, 2007 at the locomotive and caboose allowing the public access to the caboose where a miniature railroad display will be set up.

Text of the information posted at the site:
" Locomotive 2713 was built by American Locomotive Co in May 1911 at its Schenectady NY works.
It was part of a join order by the Minneapolis, St Paul, & Sault Ste Marie Railway and the Wisconsin Central Railway of 16 locomotives. Six went to the MStPSSM and 10 to the WC.
The locomotive is referred to as a Pacific type which means a wheel arrangement 4-6-2. That is 4 wheel pilot truck, 6 coupled drivers, and a 2 wheel trailing truck. It was designed for passenger service. The driving wheels, being 75 inches in diameter enabled the locomotive to move a heavy passenger train at a high rate of speed. Total weight of engine and tender as built was 401,200 lbs.
Details of generating power as follows;
Boiler - 217 - 2 inch diameter flues
32 5 3/8 inch diameter flues 21 feet long
Firebox - grate area 108 1/8 inches long by 70 1/4 wide
52.75 square feet
Heating surface for generating steam was
Flues - 3331.66 square feet
Firebox - 209 square feet
Boiler pressure was 180 lbs per square inch.
The original tender had a capacity of 12 tons of coal and 7500 gallons of water.
Tenders were often separated from original engine during shoppings. Also, a general improvement was done over the years replacing tenders with others of a larger capacity to extend distance between stops for coal and water.
A Soo Line built tender No 1058 of 12000 gallons water and 17 tons coal capacity was used during the 1940s and early 1950s. When the engine was retired it had tender 4008 which was 10000 gallon - 16 ton capacity. These larger tenders were equipped with stokers which gave them more power capability than when hand fired.
The locomotive as built had a wood roof on the cab covered with tarred canvas. It also had a larger wood pilot on the front. A steel pilot was installed in 1942 and the wood cab roof was replaced with steel in 1944.
The design was very succesful on the Soo Line and additional locomotives of virtually identical specifications were added in 1913, 1914, and 1923 making a total of 31 on the combined system.
Complete mileage records no longer exist, but from 1937 to Jan 1955 when the last trip was made, the 2713 put in 1,094,492 miles. It would be safe to say the locomotive put in well over 2 million miles.
Locomotive was donated to Stevens Point June 12, 1955."
Locomotive Type: (required): Steam