Joseph Emerson Brown Park – Marietta, GA
16S E 726480 N 3758977
This marker is located in the Joseph Emerson Brown Park in Marietta, GA. This is a small park located on S. Marietta Parkway at the north end of the Old Marietta Confederate Cemetery. -- Marker has been reported as missing.

A four-time Governor of Georgia Joseph E. Brown (1821-1894) was born in S.C., educated ay Yale, and admitted to the Ga. Bar in 1845. “The war governor,” he served from 1857-1865. He served in Ga. Supreme Court and three terms in the U.S. Senate. He was popular with the public, especially the working class. Son and Mariettan Joseph M. Brown was Governor 1909-1911.

The unnumbered and undated marker has the seal of the city of Marietta at the top.

There is a display of the state flags of Georgia and a gazebo. Limited parking, handicapped parking is available. This is a nice quit corner in a high traffic area.

Access to the park is via W. Atlanta St.

GHM 033-107 - Confederate Cemetery, is located just a short walk to the west from here.