Rudolph Wurlitzer Plant - North Tonawanda, NY
17T E 675696 N 4769816
The Wurlitzer Company manufactured organs and jukeboxes and this plant in North Tonawanda was the company's largest.
Location: New York, United States

The following is an excerpt from New York: A Guide to the Empire State in Tour 37 (US route 62):
The RUDOLPH WURLITZER PLANT, 900-block Niagara Falls Blvd., makes theater and church organs, radio cabinets, mechanical planes, and coin-operated phonographs. The firm was founded in 1856 at Cincinnati by Rudolph Wurlitzer, a young German, whose ancestors had been organ makers in Saxony for centuries. The North Tonawanda plant was opened in 1908.
This Wurlitzer plant continued to make organs, pianos, and jukeboxes well into the mid to late 1900s. They also made bomb fuses for the U.S. military during World War II. Unfortunately no information could be found on when this particular plant closed. It was vacant for several years before a developer bought it. About 20 different businesses now occupy the majority of the buildings.
Book: New York

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 683