1881 Survey milestone on Ohio-Pennsylvania border, Mile 36
Benchmarked 1881 boundary monument on North State Line Road.

SURVEY HISTORY:
This stone was set during the 1881 re-survey of the meridian line first established by Andrew Ellicott in 1784 - 1786. Hence, it is one of two "Ellicott Lines" in the US - the other being the boundary line between Alabama and Florida (originally, the Spanish Territory of Florida). In addition to being the western boundary line of PA, the PA-OH meridian served as the baseline for the first Public Land Survey (of the "Northwest Territories") in the US. The PLS was conducted by Thomas Hutchins, Geographer of the US, starting in 1786. Hutchins had served as a boundary commissioner/surveyor (from PA) with the Ellicott Survey. - - (thanks to 'seventhings', a fellow waymarker, for this info.)

Specific Information:
This one's the first roadside marker south of the Pymatuning Lake. This makes it an easy find. I used to have a micro geocache hidden in a little hole on the PA side of the stone called "Borderline Insanity". There's a private drive just to the north, but there really is no problem with parking on N. State Line Rd. and visiting the marker. The stone has been slightly damaged over the last 126 years.
Monumentation Type: Dressed stone

Monument Category: State boundary marker