Fray Junipero Serra - St. Louis, Missouri
15S E 740904 N 4279900
Statue of Father Junípero Serra a Franciscan friar who founded the mission chain in California. Statue is located on the campus of Saint Louis University.

Father Junípero Serra(November 24, 1713 – August 28, 1784) founded nine of the 21 Catholic missions founded in southern California. In 1767 he was appointed superior of a band of fifteen Franciscans for the Indian Missions of Lower California and in 1769 he founded the first mission in San Diego. The California missions which accomplished the conversions of all the natives on the coast as far as Sonoma in the north. This statue by Dale Smith is one a hundred funded by the William H. Hannon Foundation. These identical statues are places at various locations in California which were important in the life of Junípero Serra. This particular statue is the only one of the series to be placed outside of California.