Logan's Corps Moves To Henderson's Mill - 044-17 - DeKalb Co., Ga
16S E 756428 N 3749302
July 18, 1864. Logan’s troops move from Browning’s Court House (TUCKER) to Henderson’s Mill where it camped that night.

July 18, 1864. Logan’s troops having detoured from Shallow Ford Rd. to Browning’s Court House (TUCKER), to co-operate with Garrard’s cav, in the destruction of the Georgia R.R. at Stone Mtn. remained in this vicinity while Lightburn’s brigade was sent to support Garrard. When Lightburn returned, Logan withdrew the corps 1.5 mi. W. to Henderson’s mill where it camped that night.

This withdraw served two purposes: to make a more compact front for the Army of the Tennessee & to get an adequate supply of water not available at Browning’s.

Located on the west side of LaVista Road at the intersection with Midvale Road, west of Tucker, Ga.
Type of Marker: Highway