The 23d Corps at Soap Creek - 033-92 - Cobb Co., Ga.

The 23d Corps at Soap Creek

July 8, 1864, The first passage of the Chattahoochee River by Federal forces was made at month of Soap Creek by Cox’s division, 23d A.C. Cameron’s brigade crossed creek at the dam and passing the blackened ruins of the Paper Mill, scaled the high ridge east. Wading the river at a fish-dam, Cameron moved south to support a contingent crossing in pontoons at month of creek.

A Confederate cavalry outpost and field-piece were captured. This Federal crossing forced Johnston to abandon his River Line at and below Bolton: he withdrew to the Fulton County side of the Chattahoochee River, July 9.

033-92 Georgia Historical Marker 1992

Located on Paper Mill Rd. in Chattahoochee Recreation Area, Sope Creek parking area.

Also reference marker 033-89, The River Patrol & Cochran's Ford located at the parking area for the "Interstate North" unit of the Chattahoochee Recreation Area on Interstate North Parkway at the Chattahoochee River.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: GHM 033-92