French Creek (Missing)
17T E 583014 N 4637471
Missing Pennsylvania State Historical Marker located on US 19 south of Waterford, Pennsylvania commemorating French Creek.

MARKER TEXT (from PHMC Website):

The Riviere aux Boeufs of the French, renamed by George Washington in 1753. It had an important part in the French and Indian War and the settlement of northwestern Pennsylvania.

We found only the post and broken frame for this marker. It is located US 19 about 0.2 of a mile north of the intersection with US 6. We searched in the underbrush for the plaque but could not find it. We emailed PHMC and notified them that the marker is missing.

While we were disappointed to find the condition of this marker, Waterford has many other historical markers. Use Zipcode 16441 to find all of the Waymarks in the Waterford area.
Marker Name: French Creek

County: Erie