Joseph C. Price, A-61
18S E 390580 N 4017523
Negro orator and teacher. A founder and president of Livingstone College. Born in Elizabeth City. House was 2 miles S.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Text on marker:

Joseph C. Price (1854-1893)

This historical marker is located on NC 34 (Water Street) in Elizabeth City in Pasquotank County. It was erected in 1967. The date on the marker is 1953.

The North Carolina Department of Cultural Resources has an essay on Joseph C. Price, from which the following is excerpted:

Joseph C. Price was born in Elizabeth City, the child of a free mother and a slave father. When his natural father was sold and sent away, his mother, Emily Pailin, married David Price. In 1863 the Prices moved to New Bern where Joseph was enrolled in St. Andrew’s School, opened there by James Walter Hood, later the bishop of the A.M.E. Zion Church. Young Price, though late in beginning his formal education, made exceptional progress. After St. Andrew’s, he attended Cyprian Episcopal School and Lowell Normal School, where he gained the skills needed to become an educator. After completing his own education, he taught in Wilson, becoming the principal at a school there in 1871. In 1873, Price enrolled at Shaw University to study law, but shortly thereafter transferred to Lincoln University (Oxford, Pennsylvania) to prepare for the ministry in the A.M.E. Zion Church. He was valedictorian of his class at Lincoln in 1879 and stayed on at the school to complete the three-year seminary course in only two years.

Marker Name: A-61: Joseph C. Price

Marker Type: Roadside