Indian Woods, A-2
18S E 319031 N 3977508
Reservation established in 1717 for Tuscaroras remaining in N.C. after war of 1711-1713. Sold, 1828. Five miles N.W.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Text on marker:

Indian Woods

This historical marker is located on US 17/13 south of Windsor in Bertie County. It was erected in 1936.

The North Carolina Department of Cultural Resources has an essay on McKnight's Shipyard, from which the following is excerpted:

Tuscarora Indians in eastern North Carolina were divided into two factions in the early eighteenth century. The Northern Tuscarora or Upper Towns were led by Chief Tom Blunt and the Southern or Lower Towns by Chief Hancock. When European settlers began entering the Tuscarora territory, they brought disease and often engaged in trade which was unfair to the native people, some of whom they enslaved. Chief Hancock grew tired of being exploited. In early September 1711 the Tuscarora captured the organizers of the settlement at New Bern, Christopher von Graffenried, John Lawson, and two of their slaves. Lawson was tortured and murdered. Graffenreid was released because the Tuscarora believed that he was the governor of the colony.

Marker Name: A-2: Indian Woods

Marker Type: Roadside