Town Clock at the Depot Kennesaw, Georgia
16S E 720281 N 3767298
Town clock near the old Railroad Depot. In historic downtown Kennesaw. Right across the street from The Southern Museum of Civil War & Locomotive History,where the locomotive The General is housed.

This clock stands near the location where the The Great Railroad Chase started. THe town was know as Big Shanty, as the Confederate Army trained troops here. They lived in tents and shantys.
On April 12, 1862, James J. Andrews and a band of Union spies boarded the northbound train at Marietta. This mixed train was powered by the locomotive, the General. At Big Shanty, the crew and the passengers left the train to eat breakfast at the Lacy Hotel. While in plain view of the soldiers at Camp McDonald, Andrews and his men stole the General and headed north to destroy the Western and Atlantic Railroad. However, they did not count on the persistence of William A. Fuller, the conductor of the General, who chased the locomotive first on foot before running them down north of Ringgold, Georgia on the Texas (which ran in reverse). This incident forever placed Big Shanty on the map.

Status: Not Working

Display: Free Standing