#816 - Union Cemetery
10S E 568709 N 4147596
An old cemetery in Redwood City, California with many graves from the 1800's and a Civil War Memorial.

This cemetery has an interesting history and was key to setting policy in California regarding cemeteries. The cemetery had been neglected for many years but in the last decade or so condition has improved and restoration begun. The text on the marker differs from what is in the California database. Here is the California database data: "The name of this cemetery, established before the first shots were fired at Fort Sumter, reflects the controversy that brought on the Civil War. On March 16, 1859, the purchase of six acres was consummated but the cemetery association, not being a corporate body, did not take title to the property. Instead it was deeded 'to John B. Weller, Governor of California and his successors in office . . . in trust for the use and benefit of the Union Cemetery Association of San Mateo County."
Marker Number: 816.00

Marker Name: Union Cemetery