Spaulding Grist Mill, Townsend Harbor, MA
19T E 280967 N 4725707
The Spaulding Grist Mill, though currently under repair, is still in operable condition and is owned by the Townsend Historical Society.

From the Townsend Historical Society Website:

"The grinding stones of this mill were driven by a horizontal wheel powered by water from the Squannacook River. The mill prcessed corn and grain grown by local farmers until it closed in the 1920s. It is currently closed to the public while under repair."

I looked around and did not see any signs with hours that they were open, so I assume that the web site is up to date.

Across the street is a building called "The Cooperage," now an antique shop, but also was a mill for sawing boards, then converted to a fulling mill until the mid 1800s when it was Spaulding's barrel making business (this also came from the web site).

Townsend Historical Society web site: (visit link)
Current Status: Still In Use