Buffalo Savings Bank - Buffalo, NY
17T E 673663 N 4750647
Buffalo Savings Bank, now home to an M&T Bank branch, is a unique domed structure that is covered with real gold leaf.
Location: New York, United States

The following is an excerpt from New York: A Guide to the Empire State in the Buffalo points of interest section:
The BUFFALO SAVINGS BANK, NE. corner of Main and Genesee Sts., is a domed structure erected in 1899 and enlarged in 1933. Edward B. Green designed the building in the grandoise neoclassic style popularized by the Chicago World's Columbian Exposition in 1893. The murals on the interior are among the finest in Buffalo. The north wall mural shows Buffalo Harbor in the early forties, with the new Dart elevator - the world's first steam-operated grain elevator - canal boats and lake vessels in process of unloading, dock-wallopers, canalers, sailors, and passengers, and, in the offing, making its majestic entrance, a smoke-spouting side-wheeler. The painting on the east wall depicts the early purchase of land from the Indians headed by Red Jacket. Those in the four pendentives represent the foundations of Buffalo's civic greatness: commerce, industry, power, and the arts.
The buildings signature feature is the gold dome, which is in fact covered with real gold leaf. When Buffalo Savings Bank expanded in the 1980s, they actually changed their name to Goldome. Goldome would become one of the largest savings banks in the country before insolvency caused its dissolution in 1991. Today, M&T Bank operates a branch in the building.
Book: New York

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 217