New York State Building - Buffalo, NY
17T E 673368 N 4750380
The New York State Building, now known as the Walter J. Mahoney State Office Building, is one of several state office buildings in downtown Buffalo.
Location: New York, United States

The following is an excerpt from New York: A Guide to the Empire State in the Buffalo points of interest section:
The NEW YORK STATE BUILDING, Niagara Square at Genesee, Franklin, and Court Sts., is a rectangular five-story structure of neoclassic design, with a two-story rear wing. The exterior, faced with Indiana limestone, is a modern version of Italian Renaissance architecture. The high rusticated first story forms a massive base. The windows of the three upper floors are recessed in vertical strips; and the stone piers between them are fluted to suggest giant, three-story pilasters. The lobbies and corridors of the first floor are finished with richly colored marbles. Ceiling paintings by William Andrew Mackay and Louis J. Borgo depict in pastel tones scenes of Niagara Falls, the Niagara Frontier, Buffalo Harbor, and a canal lock in 1837.
The building was erected in 1928-31 during the administrations of Governors Alfred E. Smith and Franklin D. Roosevelt. The architects were William E. Haugaard, New York State Commissioner of Architecture, Edward B. Green & Sons, and A. Hart Hopkins.
The building is still one of several in downtown Buffalo that houses state government offices. It was renamed in 1982 as the Walter J. Mahoney State Office Building. Mahoney was a state legislator who served nearly 30 years, and later became a state Supreme Court judge.
Book: New York

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 213, 216