Union City Iron Furnace
16T E 654574 N 4658741
The Union City Iron Furnace probably produced the first iron made from Michigan ores in 1847. Located on the south side of Union City Road, between Crane and Spruce Streets. Parking is available.
Location: Michigan, United States

From the Michigan Historical Marker on-site:

On March 17, 1847, the Union City Iron Company was incorporated with leading citizens of the town as stockholders. The company was formed to produce iron from the bog and kidney iron ore deposits in Union and neighboring townships. A furnace was built, and in May 1847, it produced what was apparently the first iron made from Michigan ores. Earlier Michigan iron furnaces used imported pig iron. The percentage of iron in southern Michigan's ores was too small, however, to make their use profitable. Thus, in a few years Union City's pioneering furnace ceased making pig iron and turned to the production of plows.