Jane Addams - Cedarville, IL
16T E 283230 N 4694823
Jane Addams was a major player in the areas of labor reform, women’s suffrage, and reform for the African-American.
Location: Illinois, United States

Jane Addams was born in Cedarville, IL in 1860. She was a major player in the areas of labor reform, women’s suffrage, and reform for the African-American.

Before the turn of the century, Jane Addams was working with laborers to get legislation to alter immigrant exploitation, child labor, working hours, and industrial safety. She worked for women’s suffrage in Chicago and became the first vice-president of the National American Suffrage Association in 1911. She was elected first president of the Women’s International League for Peace and Freedom, a position that she held until her death. She was founder of the ACLU (American Civil Liberties Union) and the NAACP (National Association for the Advancement of Colored People).

Many of the things that she had fought for became reality under President Franklin Roosevelt during the depression in the 1930’s. In 1931, Jane Addams was the first woman to receive the Nobel Peace Prize. Jane Addams died in 1935. She was buried in her hometown of Cedarville.

For more information about Jane Addams, see this web site: