Arc romain - Orange, France
31T E 644388 N 4889229
[FR] L'arc romain d'Orange, classé par l'Unesco. [ENG] The Roman arch of the city of Orange, classified as a UNESCO world heritage site.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

[FR] L'arc fut édifié au début du 1er siècle, hors de l'enceinte antique, au nord de la ville, sur la via Agrippa. Il annonçait Arausio "cité de droit romain", fondée par les vétérans de la Seconde Légion Gallique, en 35 avant JC. Bien qu'aménagé en tour fortifiée par les Princes d'Orange dès le Moyen Age, le monument recouvra sa structure originelle au 19e s. grâce à Auguste Caristie, Architecte en chef des monuments historiques.
L'édifice, aux proportions massives (19.57 m de longueur, 19.21 m de hauteur, 8.40 m de largeur) présente une composition ternaire : 3 baies encadrées de colonnes corinthiennes semi-engagées, 3 niveaux, dont 2 attiques.
La richesse de son décor confère à l'Arc d'Orange un intérêt exceptionnel qui lui vaut d'être inscrit par l'Unesco au patrimoine mondial.
Les panneaux d'armes et trophées celtes au 1er niveau, l'armement maritime au 2e, la scène de combat entre Romains et Gaulois sur l'attique supérieur sont exécutés dans un style d'une "exubérance baroque et barbare".

(Texte provenant d'un panneau d'information sur le site)

[ENG]
The arch was built at the beginning of the 1st century, on the via Agrippa, outside of the ancient city walls, to the north of the city. It marked the entrance to the Roman city of Arausio (Orange), founded in 35 BC by the veterans of the Second Gallic Legion.
Although incorporated into a fortified tower by the Princes of Orange in the Middle Ages, the monument was restored to its original state in the 19th century thanks to Auguste Caristie, Chief Architect of historic buildings.
The building has massive proportions (19.57 m long, 19.21 m tall, 8.40 m wide) and presents a composition of threes : 3 framed bays of Corinthian columns, and 3 levels, 2 of which are "attics" (the upper two levels).
The Arch of Orange is of exceptional interest due to the richness of its decoration, which qualifies it to be listed by UNESCO as a World Heritage Site.
The panels of Celtic weapons and trophies on the 1st level, the maritime armament on the 2nd, and the combat scene between the Romans and the Gauls on the upper attic are executed in a style of “baroque and barbarian exuberance”.

(Text is a translation from an informative panel close to the arch)
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.