First Traffic Fatality in Ohio - Norwich, Ohio
17S E 432625 N 4426638
The site of the first traffic fatality in Ohio. Located on old US Route 40, or The National Road, in Norwich, Ohio.
Location: Ohio, United States

"First Traffic Fatality in Ohio"
As he traveled the National Road on August 20, 1835, the last diary entry by Christopher C. Baldwin, librarian for the American Antiquarian Society in Worcester, Massachusetts, was, Start by stage on the Cumberland Road for Zanesville. Baldwin never reached Zanesville or his ultimate destination, which was to investigate prehistoric mounds in southern Ohio on behalf of the Antiquarian Society. On that day, near this site, he was killed in what is considered to be the first traffic fatality recorded in Ohio. While passing a drove of hogs on the road, the horses pulling the stage became unmanageable and when the driver tried to check their speed on a decline, the stage turned over. Baldwin was riding with the driver and was killed when the stage rolled over on him. Due to the lateness of the season and the distance from his home, his remains were interred in Norwich.

The back of the sign gives a historical overview of The National Road and its historic significance.

FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event