General John White Geary, Gettysburg, Pennsylvania
18S E 310001 N 4409829
The General John White Geary statue is located in the Gettysburg National Military Park, on North Slocum Avenue, near Gettysburg, Adams County, Pennsylvania.

The statue of John White Geary (December 30, 1819 - February 8, 1873) was erected on Culp's Hill in the area where his "White Star" division fought on the morning of July 3rd.

Geary was perhaps the largest general in the army. A huge man by the standard of the time, he was solidly built weighing between two hundred and two hundred fifty pounds and standing six feet five one-half inches tall.

The statue of General Geary was authorized by the state of Pennsylvania as a tribute to his contribution both on and off the battlefield. The statue was completed in 1915, but never dedicated.

Union or Confederacy: Union - North

General's Name: John White Geary