Valle D'Aosta Regional Archeological Museum
32T E 368972 N 5066352
This archeological museum in the city of Aosta in North West Italy, once the Roman city of Augusta Praetoria, displays mostly artifacts of ancient Roman origin discovered in excavations around the town.
Location: Valle d'Aosta, Italy

A new arrangement of the rooms on the ground floor of the building which was once the Convent of the Visitandines, and which was constructed on the foundations of the Roman Porta Principalis Sinistra, organizes the visit chronologically.

Photography is not permitted in the museum. But there is a model of the town of Augusta Praetoria with the principal archeological finds indicated, a reconstruction of a Roman funerary bed along with some pieces found of the decoration, and many other objects documenting Roman life in the city.

The exhibits are described in both French and Italian languages.

On the day I visited, admission was free.