Cathédrale Notre-Dame de Strasbourg - France
32U E 407809 N 5381687
[FR] La cathédrale de Strasbourg, joyau de la cité alsacienne. [ENG] The cathedral of Strasbourg, jewel of the Alsatian city.
Location: Grand-Est, France

[FR] La cathédrale Notre-Dame de Strasbourg est une cathédrale catholique romaine.
Elle est représentative de l’architecture gothique.
Avec ses 142 mètres, après avoir été l'édifice le plus haut du monde pendant plusieurs siècles, elle est actuellement la deuxième plus haute cathédrale de France après celle de Rouen (151 m).
333 marches séparent le sol de la terrasse.
Elle est reconnaissable par sa seule tour et son clocher surmonté de sa flèche.
« Prodige du gigantesque et du délicat » selon Victor Hugo, la splendeur de la cathédrale est visible de très loin dans la plaine alsacienne et peut être aperçue d’aussi loin que les Vosges ou que de la Forêt-Noire.
La cathédrale se situe dans un quartier entouré par la rivière l’Ill, sur la place de la cathédrale, au milieu d’anciens bâtiments. Son parvis est assez étroit par rapport aux plus grandes cathédrales de France.
Plusieurs cathédrales se sont succédées sur le site ; celle actuellement visible a été construite de 1176 à 1439.

Texte extrait de l'article qui est consacré à la cathédrale sur le site Wikipedia. Vous y trouverez d'autres informations très intéressantes et de belles photos.

[ENG] The Notre-Dame cathedral of Strasbourg is a Roman catholic cathedral.
It is representative of the Gothic architecture.
With its 142 meters, after having been the building highest of the world during several centuries, it is currently the second higher cathedral of France after that of Rouen (151 m).
333 steps separate the ground from the terrace.
It is recognizable by its only tower and its surmounted bell-tower of its arrow.
“Wonder of gigantic and delicate” according to Victor Hugo, the splendour of the cathedral is visible by far in the Alsatian plain and can be seen of as far as the Vosges or that of the Black Forest.
The cathedral is located in a district surrounded by the river Ill, on the place of the cathedral, in the middle of old buildings. Its square is rather narrow the compared to largest cathedrals of France.
Several cathedrals followed one another on the site; that currently visible was built of 1176 to 1439.

Text extracted from the article which is devoted to the cathedral on the Wikipedia site. You will find there other information very interesting and beautiful photographs.
Place de la Cathédrale

Religious affiliation: Catholique / Catholic