The City of Calgary Station No. 8
11U E 699667 N 5657936
The City of Calgary Station No. 8 houses fire department and emergency medical services personnel. They are located off of 17th Avenue southwest in Calgary, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Fire Station #8
1720 - 45 Street SW, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Drop by the station for free blood pressure screening between the hours of 1:00 p.m. and 9:00 p.m. (MT) seven days a week.

Our station in conjunction with City Streets Maintenance, provides free sand for residential use only, during the winter months. You must bring your own container and take no more than five pounds of sand at a time. This sand contains 4% salt.

Informative tours of our station are offered to all members of the public and community groups. Please see related links for more information.

About Us
Station #8& opened in 1980 to better serve the districts west of Crowchild Trail and south of the Bow River. These include older established districts like Glendale, Wildwood and Spruce Cliff, as well as the new communities of Signal Hill, Richmond Hill extending to the western city limits. Our station is 11,515 square feet in size.

Station #8 has three assigned pieces of apparatus: one pumper truck, one aerial truck and a bush buggy for bush and grass fires.

The district includes a mix of challenges including high rise structures, light industrial development and high-speed high volume roadways. We inspect approximately 800 businesses annually. In conjunction with the Calgary Home Builders Association, our station also participates in the annual residential smoke detector program.

History
Station #8 is the third building to proudly bear the title of Station #8. The first, built in 1914, was located in southeast Calgary at 10 Avenue and 20 Street SE. In 1954, we moved to 2208 - 29 Street SW.

Of special note, the sandstone plaque located in front of the station was the same one located on the original fire station in 1914.

Paid or Volunteer: Paid

EMS Involvement: yes