Father William Corby Statue - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308723 N 4408328
The Father William Corby statue is located in the Gettysburg National Military Park, on South Handcock Avenue, near Gettysburg, Adams County, Pennsylvania.

The statue of Father William Corby honors one of the hundreds of chaplains present with the armies at Gettysburg during the Battle of Gettysburg.

Corby serving in the capacity of chaplain with the Irish Brigade's 88th New York Infantry, and July 2nd is to be remembered as part of the folk lour of the Battle of Gettysburg.

On July 2nd the regiment began to form up. Father Corby went to the front of the column and ask permission to delay the movement a few minutes while he spoke to the men. Stepping atop a boulder, he raised his right hand and as the men stood with bowed heads, Corby called upon God to grant them courage, then pronounced general absolution.

The Father William Corby statue was dedicated on October 29, 1910.