Birth of Kiwanis
17T E 331117 N 4688884
Located on the west side of Griswold, just north of Grand River Avenue. Streetside parking available. I wouldn't leave it there long though.
Location: Michigan, United States

Kiwanis International, one of the great service organizations of the world, had its origin on January 21, 1915. On this date the state of Michigan issued a charter to a group of business and professional men who organized the first Kiwanis Club on this site in the Griswold Hotel. The club's name, Kiwanis, was an Indian term. The concept and principle which Kiwanis represents is symbolized by the slogan "We build." From this beginning, and within two years, Kiwanis became international in its scope.
Historical Date: 01/21/1915

Historical Name: Kiwanis International