Franklin Square Fountain - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 487152 N 4422854
This renovated Fountain, as well as the entire Franklin Square, is Philadelphia’s newest destination in America’s most historic square mile, reclaiming green space for Philadelphia. Located in one of the five original William Penn Squares.

History
The centerpiece of the restored and improved Franklin Square is the renovation of the historic fountain at the center of square. The Franklin Square Fountain was originally built in 1838 after City Council passed a resolution in 1837 calling for a fountain of "grand dimensions," and was the centerpiece to the Square in the late 19th century.

It is thought to be the longest surviving fountain in one of William Penn's original five squares. Once Upon a Nation has restored the fountain for the first time in thirty years, renovating the vintage marble and surrounding wrought iron fence. In addition to the updated waterworks, nighttime lighting will bring charm to the visitation experience.

In order to ensure that the fountain does not ever fall into disrepair again, Once Upon a Nation has developed the "Franklin for the Fountain" Name a Brick Campaign where every penny raised goes towards the future operation of the restored Franklin Square Fountain. By donating a "Franklin," ($100 bill) for the Fountain, individuals or companies can "name" a brick. The bricks are 4" x 8" and will fill the pathways in the Square. To date, over $10,000 has been raised, and naming opportunities continue.

Address
Franklin Square