Gainesville Volunteers
16R E 249983 N 3356353
This Mississippi Historical Marker is located at the John C. Stennis Space Flight Center rest area on the south side of I-10.
Location: Mississippi, United States

From the sign: "GAINESVILLE VOLUNTEERS In 1860, John Deason, a Mexican War veteran, organized a militia company here. The "Gainesville Volunteers" entered Confederate service in 1861 as Co. G of the Third Mississippi Infantry. During the Civil War, the unit served in the Gulf Coast region and fought in the Vicksburg, Atlanta, Middle Tennessee, and Carolina campaigns."

There is an organization called the "Sons of Confederate Veterans." The name for their camp is "Gainesville Volunteers." They selected this name for their camp because a number of their members are directly descended from the officers and soldiers comprising the original "Gainesville Volunteers" of Hancock County, Mississippi. The community of Gainesville came to an end in the 1960's as the land it set on came under the control of a new NASA facility, the present day John C. Stennis Space Flight Center.
Check out their website for more info: (visit link) (Some of the above text was copied from the Gainesville Volunteers website.)
Date Installed:: 2000/01/01

Organization that placed the object:: Mississippi Department of Archives and History