Hobart Village Antique Mall - West Townsend, MA
19T E 275398 N 4728679
Hobart Village Antique Mall is set in the heart of Townsend’s famous Antique Trail.Hobart Village Antique Mall The Group Shop features over 80 dealers displaying a unique variety of vintage antiques and collectibles.

Hobart Village Antique Mall offers a broad selection of antiques, collectables and reproductions and is located at the corner of RT.119/Canal St. (NH RT.124).

In the late spring of 1994, Dick and Janice Fiorentino, along with their daughter, Robin Silva, and their son-in-law, Tony Silva decided to buy the old Elsa Williams' buildings in W. Townsend. This large property has been completely transformed and now houses the Hobart Village Antique Mall.

The complex measures 16,500 sq. ft. and boasts a wide selection for its customers to explore. The second floor of the old Elsa Williams' warehouse has become a group shop for antiques and collectables. It has 10 rooms, 85 glass cases, 8 open shelf units and 15 open booths and hosts over 80 dealers. Located on the first floor of the complex is the West Village Antique Shop. West Village is a large shop filled with estate furniture, glass, china, prints and lots of accessories.

Across the hall is the Re-Creation Rooms. This shop has a large selection of reproduction country furniture made in the New England Area including hand crafted farm tables, painted cabinetry, tiger maple furniture and mission oak furniture from the Amish in Pennsylvania. The many accessories include mirrors, prints, yellow ware, candles, country hanging lamps and much more. These rooms give the customer a quality alternative to our fine antiques.

A BRIEF HISTORY

Hobart Village Antique Mall is located in picturesque North Central Massachusetts. The name of the mall is derived from the historic Inn located on the property. The Inn was built in 1774 on a land grant given to William Hobart.

Prior to and during the revolution the tavern in the Inn was a gathering place for the townspeople. An old register, now in the possession of the Fitchburg Historical Society, contains the names of famous people who stayed there, including: General Stonewall Jackson, Ulysses S. Grant, Henry Ward Beecher and Brigham Young, the Mormon leader.

The more recent history of the property has seen the Inn as a popular restaurant and now an apartment house. The old brick house and warehouse served, for many years, as the national headquarters of the Elsa Williams Needlepoint Company.

The Hobart House, brick house and warehouse were purchased in June 1994 by Dick and Janice Fiorentino and Tony and Robin Silva. The have designed the warehouse into “The Hobart Village Antique Mall,” a gathering place for lovers of antiques and collectibles.

Hobart Village Antique Mall is set in the heart of Townsend’s famous Antique Trail. The Group Shop features over 80 dealers displaying a unique variety of vintage antiques and collectibles. All are displayed in a tastefully decorated shop that is spacious and well lit. The Group Shop has a large selection of jewelry, books, porcelain, silver, clocks, glassware, and the largest selection of oak, pine, and mahogany furniture in the area.
Name: Hobart Village Antique Mall

Address/Location:
445 Main St. West Townsend, MA 01474

Telephone Number: 978-597-0332

Owner/Proprietor: Dick and Janice Fiorentino, Tony and Robin Silva

Specialty: jewelry, books, porcelain, silver, clocks, glassware, and the largest selection of oak, pine, and mahogany furniture in the area

Type of Shop: Co-op/Group Shop