Hoquiam's Castle - Hoquiam, WA
The Robert Lytle home in Hoquiam, WA
Location: Washington, United States

Timber baron Robert Lytle gained his enormous wealth as the owner of the first lumber mill on the west coast that had an electric saw. His brother first built a large and elaborate Victorian home on the lot next to the castle. Not to be outdone, Robert Lytle began making plans for a bigger home of his own next door. With more than 10,000 square feet, Hoquiam Castle is unique among Victorian homes, with spacious rooms and many large windows that let in a lot of light. It has been affectionately called Hoquiam's Castle ever since it was first being planned.

Completed in 1900, Robert Lytle lived in the home for 10 years, at which time he moved his family to Portland and gave the entire place to his niece as a wedding gift. She lived in the home until she died in financial difficulty in the late 1950s. All of the contents of the mansion had to be auctioned off, and the home sat empty for ten years.

In 1968, the Watson family purchased the home for $14,000 and set about restoring it. Hoquiam Castle's excellent condition and most of its antique furnishings are the result of their efforts.

Several new owners have lovingly cared for Hoquiam's Castle since the Watsons sold it in 1992. It is now a Bed & Breakfast, and can also be booked for parties, events, and High Tea. Tours are given regularly for a nominal fee.
515 Chenault Ave
Hoquiam, WA USA