Chester Congregational Baptist Church - Chester, NH
19T E 315904 N 4758577
This landmark church in the village of Chester, NH, dating from 1773, has been remodeled over the years, but still serves an active congregation. It features a bell from 1797, a clock from 1882 and a Woodberry & Harris Tracker Action pipe organ.
Location: New Hampshire, United States

Chester became a chartered township on February 5, 1721. Soon after that, the first settlers of the town made plans for a public place of worship. The First Church Congregational was established in 1730 and the first meetinghouse built in 1731. This meetinghouse was 50 ft. x 38 ft., stood a few rods south of the present building and faced the southwest.

The first minister to be called to serve in Chester was Rev. Moses Hale. He remained with the church until 1735 when, owing to ill health, he was dismissed. Rev. Hale was succeeded by Rev. Ebenezer Flagg. During the sixty years of his leadership, the congregation made great strides in growth and activity, and a new meeting house was built.

In the early 1940's, the First Baptist Church of Chester decided to give up independent support of a church building, due to dwindling membership, but wished to continue its existence as a Chester congregation rather than disperse to Baptist churches in other towns. Upon invitation of the Congregational Church of Chester, an agreement was worked out , and this agreement has continued with exceptional harmony and is still in effect. The two churches agreed to act as one congregation and to support one ministry, but each retains its own denominational affiliation {United Church of Christ and The American Baptist).

In 1772, the Congregational parish voted at their annual meeting in March to build a new meetinghouse within the next two years. The building would be 60 ft. x 45 ft. and of suitable height. Money was raised to pay for the materials to be used (boards, shingles, timber, labour or any articles that were needed at cash price) by the selling of pews for family occupancy during worship.

The building was set on land given by Rev. Flagg, land he bought from Rev. Hale who had purchased it from Governor Wentworth. The plans also included building a steeple and porch. The deed, dated October 15, 1772, conveys twenty four square rods of land. The meetinghouse faced the southeast, the posts 28 ft., the steeple at the North-West end some 15 ft. above the roof and the spire being more than 100 ft. high. There was no heat in the Building until a wood stove was installed in 1821. In 1839, the meetinghouse was totally remodelled. It was finished into seventy-eight pews which were appraised at from $15 to $85 for each pew.

Rev. Flagg died November 14, 1796, at the age of 92 years. The Church bell was broken while tolling for Rev. Flagg's funeral. A committee was formed in 1803 to purchase a new bell but a year later it was decided to have the old bell recast. In that same year a tower clock was placed on the church at the cost of $100.00, but it kept poor time. It was not replaced until 1882, when Mrs. Lot Knowles gave the one which is now in use and is owned by the Town of Chester.

Music first became a part of the church's services in 1770 with the singing of Dr. Watts' Psalms and Hymns. In 1806 a bass violin and clarinet were allowed to accompany voices. As singing became more popular, a small organ was introduced in 1850 to accompany the congregation. During the latter part of 1880's, $1,050 was raised by the young people's society for the purchase of pipe organ, a Woodberry & Harris Tracker Action organ. Miss Lucy Learnard, the first organist, played on this organ for the first time at worship on June 8, 1890, and this same organ has been in service since that time, although no longer pumped by hand after 1953.

A women's organization had been connected with the church since 1832. A "sewing circle" met in private homes to make garments for the poor. When this service was no longer necessary the name of the society was changed to the "Ladies Social Circle". This group did much to promote the social life of the church and community by means of entertainments, mission work, keeping the Vestry in repair, and aiding financially with church affairs. This society was an active and vital part of the Chester Church life until it became necessary to disband in 1989.
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1773

Age of Church building determined by?: Cornerstone or plaque

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: United Church of Christ, American Baptist

Indicate the time that the primary worship service is held. List only one: 10:30 AM

Street address of Church: