St Peter's Aubourn Lincolnshire
The Parish Church for Aubourn in Lincolnshire.
Location: United Kingdom

The Parish Church in Aubourn is dedicated to “St. Peter”, and it must be one of the smallest Parish Churches in the Country. The present church was built around 1200 on the site of an earlier church built of wood and stone and recorded in the Doomesday Book of 1086. When built in 1200 the church was a much larger structure then it is today and included a nave, porch and tower but in 1862 most of the building was demolished following the building of a new Parish Church on a new site, leaving just the chancel standing, however the original foundations can still be seen in the Churchyard in front of the main door.
The new church, also dedicated to “St. Peter“, was built on a site mid-way between Aubourn and Haddington, a large hamlet 1½ km (1 mile) west of Aubourn, which is part of Aubourn parish and therefore does not have a church of its own (the residents of Haddington must have found the position of the new church much more convenient for them compared with walking to the old church on the far side of Aubourn as previously).
Wikipedia… (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone