Whitney National Bank Building (Poydras Branch) - New Orleans, LA
15R E 782593 N 3316816
The former headquarters of the Metropolitan Bank, this Whitney branch contains a blindingly white banking hall.
Location: Louisiana, United States

This ostentatious branch of Whitney National Bank was designed by Diboll, Owen & Goldstein in 1909. It is 7 stories, with a basilica-style, blindingly white banking hall featuring rows of Roman Doric columns. The elaborate, domed vestibule has heavy arches, molding and a double frieze. Part of the reason for the extravagance is that this building wasn’t built as a branch – it was the headquarters of the Metropolitan Bank, which was purchased by Whitney in 1918.

Hyperlink

Poydras and Camp Streets