Marion, Ohio
Located in front of city hall in downtown Marion, Ohio
Location: Ohio, United States

This flag is colored red, white and blue. The top portion being red with "Marion" written in white, the bottom is white with "Ohio" written in blue, and there is a triangular blue portion depicting the Harding Memorial in white.

Marion was founded in 1822, and is best known as the resting place of 29th US President, Warren G Harding. It is also known historically for the Marion Power Shovel, which produced the steam shovels which dug the Panama Canal, as well as the NASA "crawlers".

Several notable figures hail from Marion, including Olympian Jim Thorpe, Major League Baseball player Aubrey Huff, Edward Huber who invented the gasoline powered tractor, and 40th Treasurer of the United States, Mary Ellen Withrow, among others.

More information can be found at Marion's official website, Wikipedia and Flags of the World.