Springhill Cemetery
Springhill Cemetery located off Gallatin Pike in Nashville, TN.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Fort Nashboro soldiers began building outposts throughout Davidson County. An areas known as Springhill, located on a hill with a freshwater spring, became one of the most important in the development of present day Madison. Spring Hill Cemetery, the oldest and one of historical importantance in Middle Tennessee, was founded in 1785. On December 9, 1785 the North Carolina General Assembly voted to establish education in Davidson County. On September 25, 1786, the first school west of the Cumberland Mountains, Davidson Academy, was dedicated on the site of Spring Hill Cemetery. Under the direction of Rev. Thomas B. Craighead, the 20 by 30 foot stone building, Spring Hill Meeting House, was also the home of the first church of any denomination in the area.

Spring Hill Cemetery on Gallatin Pike in the Nashville, Tennessee suburb of Madison is the final resting place for some of country music’s legendary performers including:

• Roy Acuff, singer, songwriter, music publisher
  • Floyd Cramer, piano legend