South Connellsville Elementary - South Connellsville, PA
17T E 620418 N 4428882
The former SCES is located at 1508 South Pittsburgh Street, South Connellsville Borough, Fayette County, Pennsylvania

This school-four room at the time was built in 1910. Corridors, a principal's office, library, gym, and four more classrooms were added in 1940. An additional 4-classroom addition was added in 1963. The building was inherited in to the Connellsville Joint School System in the 1950's and later the present Connellsville Area School District in 1966. The school housed grades 1-6 from 1940-1982. The school closed in 1982 and the students were transferred to South Side Elementary School. The building had many uses after that, such as a Community Center, Youth Shelter, and finally a personal care home (now housed in the 1963 section) The owners have made many adjustments and additions to both the front and rear of the building

PLEASE NOTE:
AS OF 15 JUL 08, A DAYCARE MOVED IN TO THE NORTH (OLD) END OF THE BUILDING. PLEASE RESPECT THEIR PRIVACY AND DO NOT VISIT THE WAYMARK MONDAY - FRIDAY FROM 0800 - 1800 HRS. YEAR ROUND

THANK YOU
1508 S. Pittsburgh St.