Wildenburg keltischer Ringwallbefestigung
32U E 374565 N 5515139
From the 3rd to the 1st century BC, a spacious Celtic castle stood here. The remains can be seen on a circular interpretive trail with signs posted at 13 points along the way.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The Celtic defensive wall enclosed in two arcs (along the southern slope) an area of approximately 6 hectars with a dimension of 300 x 220 m, which is completely characteristic of Celtic fortresses. The back wall lay along the steep northern slope. The western point of the Celtic fortress was destroyed with the construction of the "Wildenburg" medieval fortification.

With Roman conquest of Gaul, concluded in 50 B.C., the important Celtic clan of the Treverii were also subjugated and Trier (named after the Celts as Augusta Treverorum) became a provincial city of the Roman empire from 17 B.C. The Celtic fortress of the Wildenburg existed already as early as 300 B.C. and lay along the southern border of the clan's territory which lay between the Maas/Meuse river and the Rhine river.

Such a fortress originated in those times throughout the country as a fortified base for those Lords or leading families who had an important role in safeguarding the local region. Already in the late Celtic period, these fortresses lost their importance to larger, city like centers. Whether the Celtic "Wildenburg" was still in use at the time of the Roman conquest is doubtful. Information about the Celtic and Romano-Celtic people in the Hunsrück region have been otherwise obtained mainly from burial finds. The numerous settlements in the surroundings of the princely fortification are so far unidentified.

Translation of the information panel at the wall reconstruction at N49 46.537 E7 15.469

The ruined wall ring of the Celtic fortress is identified in the characteristics of the rampart like stone mounds. In this place, the interior of both of the curved walls which run one behind the other across the gently sloping souther slope were excavated. Both of the curved walls were raised simultaneously in a particular technique which is displayed in the reconstructed segment.

It consisted of a 3.1 - 3.8 m wide and equally high wall with perpendicular outer and inner surfaces. The battlements along the top were protected by the extension of the outer surface in the form of a wooden parapet.

The outer layers of the Celtic defensive walls were erected without morter from natural quartzite and the interior was filled with stone. The body of the wall exhibits a wooden buttressing characteristic of all Celtic defensive walls and used to stabilize them. In this case, it consisted of cross lain timbers of which only the tops were visible along the outer surface of the wall.

This style of construction is described by Julius Ceaser in his work "The Gallic Wars".

"But this is usually the form of all the Gallic walls. Straight beams, connected lengthwise and two feet distant from each other at equal intervals, are placed together on the ground; these are mortised on the inside, and covered with plenty of earth. But the intervals which we have mentioned, are closed up in front by large stones. These being thus laid and cemented together, another row is added above, in such a manner, that the same interval may be observed, and that the beams may not touch one another, but equal spaces intervening, each row of beams is kept firmly in its place by a row of stones. In this manner the whole wall is consolidated, until the regular height of the wall be completed. This work, with respect to appearance and variety, is not unsightly, owing to the alternate rows of beams and stones, which preserve their order in right lines; and, besides, it possesses great advantages as regards utility and the defense of cities; for the stone protects it from fire, and the wood from the battering ram, since it [the wood] being mortised in the inside with rows of beams, generally forty feet each in length, can neither be broken through nor torn asunder."

Translation of the information panel at the wall reconstruction at N49 46.469 E7 15.533.

At this point in the stone ramparts, the exteriors of both of the curved walls were excavated. However, the segment reconstructed here shows a different type of construction with perpendicular wooden posts in the outer surface of the wall, between which, in the wall interior, wooden cross anchors were fixed. The outer rampart which ran along the northern slope was constructed in this style. The two curved walls also showed this kind of construction in places where the wall had been repaired.
Admission Fee (local currency): Free

Opening days/times: