Site of Confederate Park
14S E 640205 N 3632652
This marker, on FM 1886, sits in front of an empty lot that used to be a recreational park intended for use by Confederate Veterans and their families.

Index Entry: Confederate Park, Site of
City: Fort Worth
County: Tarrant
Subject Codes: PK, CV
Year Marker Erected: 2000
Marker Location: FM 1886 (Confederate Park Rd.), 1.5 miles west of SH 199 (Jacksboro Hwy.), Fort Worth
Marker Size: 18" x 28"
More on K.M. Van Zandt:
WMJ35 Home Town of Texas Confederate Major K.M. Van Zandt (1836-1930)
WMJ33 Van Zandt Cottage
WM3DJ4 Khleber Miller Van Zandt

Marker Text:
Local businessman Khleber M. Van Zandt organized the Robert E. Lee camp of the United Confederate Veterans in 1889. By 1900 it boasted more than 700 members. The camp received a 25-year charter to create the Confederate Park Association in 1901, then purchased 373 acres near this site for the "recreation, refuge and relief of Confederate soldiers" and their families. Opening events included a picnic for veterans and families on June 20, 1902, and a statewide reunion September 8-12, 1903, with 3,500 attendees. The park thrived as a center for the civic and social activities of Texas Confederate organizations. By 1924 the numbers of surviving veterans had greatly diminished, and the Confederate Park Association voluntarily dissolved when its charter expired in 1926. (2000)