Department of Veterans Affairs
14T E 681403 N 4822449
After an influenza outbreak struck the Sioux Falls Army Air Force Base during WWII, the War Dept. purchase the vacant buildings of the Columbus College campus to use for a hospital.
Location: South Dakota, United States

While the VA Regional Office did establish offices in the former college buildings, a hospital was not opened.
Following the end of the War a general medical and surgical hospital for veterans was constructed. It opened in July 1949. 25 yeas later a major mission change occurred when an agreement was signed with the University of SD School of Medicine and the VA medical center became a teaching hospital.
The name Veterans Administration was changed to the Department of Veterans Affairs in 1989 at that time the national director became a member of the Presidents cabinet. However, it still continued to be known by many as "the VA".
Today the medical center provides 17 specialty programs and state of the art diagnostic and monitoring equipment, while the Dakota's Regional Office administers benefits other than health care for veterans and their families.
Marker Name: Department of Veterans Affairs

Marker Type: City