Oscar Hammerstein II
Oh, what a beautiful morning!

Marker Text:

Lyricist and librettist whose collaboration with composer Richard Rodgers transformed the Broadway musical. Their works include South Pacific (1949), The King & I (1951), and The Sound of Music (1959). The bucolic landscape of Hammerstein's nearby farm inspired him to write "Oh, What a Beautiful Morning" for the musical Oklahoma! in 1943.

Oscar Hammerstein is the only person named Oscar to ever win an Oscar! He believed in love; he did not believe that it would always end happily. He died shortly after the opening of The Sound of Music on Broadway (stomach cancer). The final song he wrote was Edelweiss.
Marker Name: Oscar Hammerstein II

County: Bucks