Solomon Boscov
Did you Boscov today????

Marker Text:

Founder of the family-owned department store chain. An immigrant from Russia, 1911, he came to Reading as a peddler. His first store began here after WWI and gradually expanded. New stores opened starting in 1962. In 1969 he died; thirty years later, Boscov's had 34 stores in five states.

Boscov's is currently the largest family owned department store in the United States. According to the article I just read there are now 50 stores. The "Did you Boscov today" is a slogan they use every April as a sales promotion!
Marker Name: Solomon Boscov

County: Berks