Orlando City Hall - Lethal Weapon 3
17R E 462886 N 3156860
The opening explosion in the film was actually the demolition of the old City Hall at this location in downtown Orlando, Florida.

This is the site of the new City Hall in downtown Orlando. The old City Hall was demolished on October 25, 1991, and the spectacular footage was used in the opening sequences on the film "Lethal Weapon 3".

The original building, built in 1958, was the second building to house Orlando city officials. Today, the third City Hall, built in 1992, now stands at the corner of South Street and Orange Avenue.

Dialogue leading up to the explosion:

Martin Riggs: "Rodge."

Roger Murtaugh: "Yeah?"

Martin Riggs: "Grab the cat!"

Trivia:

• After the building collapses in the beginning, the bomb-squad guy who claps (making fun of Riggs's and Murtaugh's goof up) is in real life Bill Frederick, the mayor of Orlando at the time the scene was filmed.
  • In reality, only half the building collapsed from the explosion.
  • Florida's Orlando City Council was only too happy to let the production blow up their old ugly city hall, with producer Joel Silver paying $165,000 for the privilege.
  • When the building blows up at the start of the film, the roaring sound is the same roar used in "King Kong" for the giant ape.
  • Marble slabs that were once part of the old city hall destroyed for the film are now used as tabletops at a local outdoor cafe.
  • Movie or TV Show: "Lethal Weapon 3"

Year Released or First Aired: 1,992.00